GLIRONIA VENUSTA PDF
Learn more about the Bushy-tailed opossum – with amazing Bushy-tailed opossum photos and facts on Arkive. Primeiro registro de Glironia venusta, Thomas, (Didelphimorphia) em Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil. Javier CalzadaI; Miguel DelibesII; Claudia KellerIII;. Mammalia, Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae, Glironia venusta Thomas, distribution extension to the state of Acre, Brazil.
|Published (Last):||8 November 2018|
|PDF File Size:||7.45 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||7.28 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Differences from Marmosa species mouse opossums include smaller ears, longer and narrower rostrum, and greater erectness in canines.
Glironia venusta – Wikispecies
Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching. Communication and Perception There is currently no information available specific to the communication and perception of bushy-tailed opossums. Bushy-tailed opossum threats Habitat destruction is the primary threat facing this forest-dwelling opossum, and numbers are thought to be declining as a result 1.
Likewise, their habitat is also occupied by a variety of felid species including ocelotsoncillasmargaysjaguarscougars and jaguarundisall of which may prey on bushy-tailed opossums. Glossary Arboreal An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees. These marsupials lack a pouch and have 5 mammae.
However, some specimens have been captured in pitfall trips placed on the ground, showing that it must occasionally use the lower parts of the forest and sometimes move on the ground 5.
It was first described by English zoologist Oldfield Thomas in Dorsally, their long, thick fur varies between a woolly or velvety texture and is solid reddish-brown to gray, with fur lengths of 7 to 8 mm. Knowledge of this species is based on very few specimens and observations.
Mammals of South America. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.
Bushy-tailed opossum videos, photos and facts – Glironia venusta | Arkive
Water opossum Chironectes minimus. There is no specific information regarding the mating systems of bushy-tailed opossums. The animal we observed also behaved differently from other opossums seen in the area during our nocturnal surveys common opossum, Didelphis marsupialisand common grey four-eyed opossum, Philander opossumwhich normally remained still once spotted.
Rodents of Unusual Size. The bushy-tailed opossum has been captured from heavy, humid, tropical forestsand has not been recorded outside forests. These results support the notion that G.
Which species are on the road to recovery? Thus further studies are critical and urgent for understanding, recording and preserving this little known opossum 5. The lifespan of bushy-tailed opossums has not been reported; however, opossums are generally short-lived, typically living no more than 1 to 2 years. It is noteworthy, however, that a relatively large tree-dwelling vertebrate like the bushy-tailed opossum went unnoticed until now.
New records and geographic distribution of the rare Glironia venusta DidelphimorphiaDidelphidae. Their long opposable halluces, as well as behavioral observations suggest that they are arboreal; however, their body structure also suggests that they might be found terrestrially as well. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. Journal of Medical Entomology In appearance it somewhat resembles a dormouse, in fact its scientific name, Glironiacomes from the Latin Glir meaning dormouse; venusta means elegant or charming 2.
Little is known of the behavior of the bushy-tailed opossum; less than 25 specimens are known. Generally, Didelphids show neither courtship displays nor pair bonds. Dorsal coloration was uniform, from brownish to grey, but the head was paler with a broad black stripe from the nose through the eye and to the crown of the head.
Atlas of New World Marsupials. Only 17 other records existed of this species, most from the s. It may NOT be used within Apps.